Deed Theft in NYC: What It Is, Why It’s a Crime, and How Fast It’s Being Prosecuted
[…] State Crimes
Deed Theft

by
Jason Goldman

Created
September 30, 2025

Table of Contents

What Is “Deed Theft” Under NY Law?

Deed theft occurs when a thief takes the title to a home without the homeowner’s knowledge or approval.

The two most common forms of deed thefts are:

  • Forgery: A thief fakes a homeowner’s signature on a deed and files it with the county clerk.
  • Fraud: A homeowner signs their deed over to a thief without realizing what they are signing. Oftentimes the thief makes false promises to help the homeowner.

Under New York Penal Law § 155.05, NYC prosecutors interpret "fraudulent transfer" in deed theft cases as conduct where a person "intentionally alters, falsifies, forges, or misrepresents any written instrument involved in the conveyance or financing of real property, such as a residential or commercial deed or title, with the intent to deceive, defraud, or unlawfully transfer or encumber the ownership rights."

Deed Theft Examples

Taking Over a Property After the Owner Dies.

  • What it is: You find a house where the owner died years ago. It looks abandoned, so you move in or start using the property as your own.
  • Why it can be a crime: It’s still owned by someone.